U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hoffman Estates, IL
A 18-year-old female asked:

itchy(not anymore)vagina,burn when peeing after sex,sore,started new bc pill. assumed yeast infection. no access to doc,okay to try monistat to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
YouCanButIfNoBeter: You may try monistat if you have no access to any docror.But if does not get better you will have to find a doctor or clinic for it to be checked


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
