U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carson City, NV
A 18-year-old female asked:

got my two big toe nails taken out last week but my toes are red. should i be worried ? help

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Probably: Directness may be due to a result of the surgery or you may be developing an infection. See the surgeon who did it the case.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
It's not unusual: But it's a good idea to make sure they aren't infected. Usually, you see the doc in follow up and they can check them at that point in time. Follow your post nail avulsion instructions. If any doubt call your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How could I treat a dislocated big toe?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
Sports Medicine 19 years experience
See a MD/DO or DPM: I would see a physician or podiatrist that would feel comfortable reducing it. Before doing so, i would advise that you have xrays done prior to determine if there is a broken bone present, not just in the toe, but in the bone adjacent to the toe, called the metatarsal.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will a weird curved toe every fix itself on its own?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
No: You need some of treatment, the sooner the better.
FL
A 56-year-old member asked:

Thickening toe nails?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Epsom salt soak: Epsom salt use this to soak feet daily and apply antifungal cream twice daily for 6 weeks - medical model oral antifungal is not good for liver and does not work still.
TX
A 24-year-old member asked:

I woke up this morning and my big toe feels like I broke it but I didn't injure it what else could?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Various: Common problems that can involve a single joint (such as the big toe) include among others gout, arthritis, and joint infection. Gout classically affects the big toe, but can affect other joints as well. Arthritis can cause pain in one or multiple joints, but pain generally does not happen overnight. Joint infection can cause pain, usually with fever, and requires immediate attention.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I have a teensy tiny shard of glass stuck in my toe. I tried to get it out but couldn't. Advice?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
See PCP: A small spec of glass causes a foreign body reaction and can give increased sensitization to that area. Glass may not show up on x-ray, ultrasound or other imaging. Often, it will "work it's way out" and you will be rid of it. If not, your pcp, surgeon or other medical professional may have to explore the area under a local anesthetic and attempt to remove the foreign body.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
