U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oswego, IL
A 28-year-old female asked:

Pain, swelling and redness of big toe. was diagnosis w/ spider bite on big toe, no visible mark & nail didn't grow for a year after. could it have been gout?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: The picture you describe is certainly compatible with an acute gout attack. However, gout is an extremely rare disease in a premenopausal female. If it happens again, try to see a rheumatologist.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Maybe: But doubtful. Gout is pretty easy to detect especially in the big toe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
