A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had two spinal taps cont2.. csf was lyme negative... symptoms still persist 2+ years. brain mri white matter foci.. blood test results now normalizing?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
More: Not sure what you are asking. More info would be useful.
Answered on Mar 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Infection occurred: Two years ago, and you are recovering; labs correct faster than clinical symptoms, if they ever will.
Answered on Feb 4, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Work with your neuro: Specialist, so you can remain in remission. Also, with your integrative medicine doctor to help you out with lifestyle management, nutritional supplements, and ways to help with energy level support as the white matter foci are areas of concern for all.
Answered on Feb 4, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Suspicious for Lyme: There are multiple possibilities but suspicious for lyme despite negative CSF test. You don't say what type of test, but no matter which type, a negat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Normal resukts: You can have perfectly normal labs and most often are for the autoimmune disease. Go on your symptoms and see if treatment options help you
A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See a good doc.: Your symptoms are vague and not supported by much objective finding. This is where a good doc pays for themselves. Maybe you don't need any more tes ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
CIS: Lhermitte's sign is consistent with spinal cord lesion, and bands are about 95% predictive of onset of clinically definite ms in future, but if no les ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month