U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winthrop, ME
A 24-year-old female asked:

All blood tests for lupus neg. 4 times- just have clinical symptoms for a year, including malar rash-could still be lupus?lyme test was + 1 year ago..

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Azen Jukic
Pathology 29 years experience
Varies: The diagnosis varies. You could have rosacea, dermatomyositis, and some other things. Who is working you up? I would suggest you go and see a dermatologist, they are familiar with malar rash and the differential it caries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Unlikely: Negative autoantibodies make lupus unlikely but not impossible.You can always get a 2nd opinion. If the rash is present elsewhere besides the face have a dermatologist biopsy it and send it for evaluation including a lupus band test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
