U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A male asked:

15 yrs old athlete male 185cm - 17 yrs bone age. about to have acl reconstruction surjery. is there a risk of asymmetric growth after to surjery ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Ferry
undefined 19 years experience
Probably not : If you're bone age is 17 then you really don't have much if any growth remaining. I would think that a growth issue after acl surgery would be likely. You should discuss this with your surgeon before your procedure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked about a female:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
