U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you tell me some alternatives to dental anesthesia for asthmatics?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Not sure of your ?: Asthmatics can generally get local anesthesia. Are you referring to general anesthesia? Iv sedation? Since we can't possibly know your medical and dental history, nor examine you, you would have to discuss your concerns and ask specific questions to the dentist actually treating you as well as the physician treating you for your asthma. All this should be able to be worked out.
Dr. Edwin Perez
Anesthesiology 19 years experience
Procedure?: what procedure are you getting specifically? That would be important to know. For small procedures, personally I get them done with just local anesthesia. I also encourage most people to do the same.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Local anesthesia: In almost all cases, local anesthesia is safe for patients with asthma. If general anesthesia is recommended, propofol and ketamine inhibit bronchoconstriction. Never hesitate to ask your surgeon or anesthesiologist questions before the procedure.
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Local injection: Local injection is the best. Local interligamentary injection can be used to isolately numbing a single tooth. Infiltration of the upper arch is easy. Lower arch teeth may require interligamentary injection to get it numb... Make sure have the asthma medication (spray) when you go to the dentist.
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Real question: is asthma under good control? If you're having frequent attacks or going to the ER often, then you should see your doctor before you have any kind of procedure. Asthma attacks can be life-threatening. When asthma is well-controlled, the risk of any type of anesthesia is about the same as it is for anyone else, and you can have the type of anesthesia that's best for your dental need.
Feb 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is the primatene mist asthma inhaler banned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Phased out: Primatene (epinephrine) mist was phased out as of dec 31, 2011 primarily due to cfc's (chlorofluorocarbons) being banned and other better asthma medicines.
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 18 years experience
The manufacturer of primatene is asking the FDA to keep this over the counter rescue inhaler on the market since some asthmatics cant afford the prescription kinds or donot have ready access to a physician.
Sep 15, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is using a toothpick bad for my teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Depends: Toothpicks can be a valuable aid in removing plaque from teeth surfaces. If not used carefully, parts can break off and lodge between teeth or form splinters that stick into the gums.Repeated use can cause undesired spacing due toa orthodontic forces placed on the teeth.
Brooklyn, NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can anesthesia affect your WBC count?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Yes/no: A slight shift in WBC is to be expected after surgery.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
