A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

where to go urologist or nephrologist? case for 5.5mm kidney stone non obstructive?is it big or can pass by drinking water?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Chinn
38 years experience Urology
Urologist: Average person "passes" a 5 mm stone 1/2 the time: bigger the stone, the less likely it will pass. Alpha blockers (tamsulosin) have been shown to improve spontaneous passage, but the best estimate correlates with hx of "passed" stones. Important to strain all urine/save any stones - the best way to know if one passes, and to have it analyzed for composition - for recommendations for prevention.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stone in kidney: This size stone may pass on its own if you drink 4-5 liters of fluid per day. Be sure to include at least one quart of lemonade or lemon extract added to water. If you use ReaLemon extract, add 5 teaspoons to each quart of water you drink. This will help. Minimize salt. Minimize animal protein. Push the fluids daily.
Answered on Jul 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
22 years experience Urology
Either: To have removed - urologist; to help deal with metabolic prevention - nephrologist or urologist.
4
4 thanks
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bilateral leg/back: Pain could be most related to spinal stenosis, epically if back pain made worse with prolonged standing or walking a reproducible distance relieved by ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Depends: If you have stones in kidneys, you need lots of fluids. If you have edema or take Lasix (furosemide) (water pills) you needn't to drink much since you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes. : If you are passing such a little stone.. all symptoms you describing are common. You can even see little blood in urine as a result of " scratch" inju ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month