U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fremont, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

dr performed a "colpo" and found low grade cell changes in cervix due 2 hpv.if i stay abstinent, will the hpv go away faster. does it make a difference?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. R Condon Hughes
Dermatopathology 41 years experience
Yes: Unprotected sex exposes you to partners who may also be infected with hpv and it also exposes your partners to the hpv you have. Many cases of "low grade" dysplasia resolve on their own, and abstinence (less exposure) can help this process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
