A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

in ultra sound kub left kidney shows minimal hydronephrosis, would u please tell me surgery is required or not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Need to know: Why there is hydronephrosis. Most small stones pass by themselves without surgery. Stones over 5 mm may require treatment to pass. There are other causes of hydronephrosis (other than stones) and how the issue is dealt with depends on the specifics of the obstruction.
Answered on Apr 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask the surgeon...: Please refer your current described concerns to the surgeon performing left ureteroscopic stone procedures who will be more and most likely able to an ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
20 years experience Pathology
Nephrolithiasis: Although it is possible for the body to pass a larger calculus, it becomes less likely with one greater than 0.5cm. Leaving the stone puts that kidney ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not for the cyst: All results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
26 years experience Family Medicine
Ultrasound kidney: Very accurate. Best study to see this. Make sure you follow up with kidney specialist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month