U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

6th pregnancy, leep procedure done a year ago, (cin3) 17mm depth was removed , will i have an incompetant cervix with 17mm being already removed? x

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not necessarily: It is not the depth that matters, but rather the total volume of cervix removed. So if this was a very narrow leep specimen, then it is less of a concern than if it was a wide specimen to this depth. Nonetheless, given the depth of the leep, you probably need regular followup of your cervix. Given that you probably have not had a problem in the past, then your cervix isn't incompetent.
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not necessarily: While risks may be increased, most patients that become pregnant after a leep procedure will carry normal pregnancies to term. Your physician may perform a cervical length measurement in the second trimester and consider Progesterone supplementation or possibly a cerclage if the cervix is significantly shortened to less than 20 or 25mm.
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Probably not: Only a very small percentage of women who have had a leep will suffer an incompetent cervix after just one leep. I recommend that you have a cervical length measurement with sonogram done at 14-16wks, if it is.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
