A member asked:

Can a hysterosalpingography open tubes?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Korona answered

Specializes in Radiology - Interventional

Yes: More likely if use oil based contrast. See radiologyinfo.Org.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Gerard Honore answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

In theory, but...: Theoretically yes, hsg could flush tubes open. In practice this might happen more often than we're aware. But, hsg has not been shown to change pregnancy rates consistently, so it should be considered a test and not a treatment. A few small studies suggested possible small improvements in pregnancy following hsg, but these have not been confirmed by larger better studies.

Answered 2/22/2014

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is a hysterosalpingography?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could a hysterosalpingography hurt?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How uncomfortable is hysterosalpingogram?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Hysterosalpingography, can you tell me about this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can a hysterosalpingogram disrupt normal ovulation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer