U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Decatur, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

im 39 weeks pregnant with yeast infection. doctor said use monistat 3. 3 hours later woke up with painful cramping in belly. could monistat hurt my baby if i'm dilated and so close to being due?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
No it wont: I don't think so. You are 39 weeks- soon you will be in labor. Your painful cramping that woke you up were likely contractions. You may be in labor any time. Take it easy and enjoy your baby soon.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: Monistat could not hurt the baby. You could be starting labor. Follow dr. Directions if you are having regular contractions.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Monistat: Should nor hurt the baby. Labor? Call your OB and let them know your symptoms.
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
monistat is safe during pregnancy. a yeast infection itself could cause cramping.
Mar 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
