U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Katy, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

2 weeks after outpatient orthoscopic surgery for medial meniscus tear should i still be concerned about blood clots? can ct scan show clot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Usually not unless..: Arthroscopic knee meniscectomy surgery is a relatively quick, benign procedure. It is performed at times with a tourniquet. Blood clots rarely occur after it. Some people have predisposing factors (smokers on birth control bills, clotting disorders). Keeping the leg active can prevent it as well as taking baby aspirin. Ultrasound evaluation is best for diagnosing a clot. If concerned c your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
