U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, KY
A 42-year-old male asked:

i have a sharp pain on the side of my right shoulder its hurts to lift my arm over my head?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Any trauma/injury?: If so, cool compresses and rest for a week after occurred and see how it does. If no improvement, or if no history of injury/trauma/overuse, see an orthopedist for imaging and evaluation as to source.
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
Need Consultation: Rotator cuff is a group of muscles and tendons that surround the shoulder joint, keeping the head of your upper arm bone firmly within the shallow socket of the shoulder. A rotator cuff injury can cause a dull ache in the shoulder, which often worsens when you try to sleep on the involved side. Failure to treat will result in a frozen shoulder.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possible: Rotator cuff injury. See an orthopedic surgeon to get proper teeratment to avoid complications such as a frozen shoulder.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
