U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Decatur, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have been getting laser hair removal on my face i want to start taking biotin to grow my hair longer and stronger nails will it affect laser treatmn?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
NO EFFECT: In fact no effect on anything. Biotin is a complete waste of money. The only people who ever derive any benefit from biotin are the slick companies who sell it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
