A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what can happen when a ganglion cyst pops?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
The fluid: Drains and it shrinks. Just keep area clean.
Answered on Jun 4, 2019
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Pain, may resolve: You may have some mild pain, and the cyst may simply resolve. For example, ganglionic cysts in the wrist for example, used to be called bible cysts, as people would use a large book, like a bible to "hit them and rupture them." this of course is not recommended to do nowadays. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 12, 2020
3
3 thanks
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Nothing: Particularly serious. Many are without symptoms and regress over time. Some are painful but still regress over time. Aspiration of painful ganglion cysts provides some temporary relief, but usually will recur. Even surgical excision doesn't guarantee they won't recur.
Answered on Feb 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If it pops when-: -U flex it and locks, & U feel the lump move with the tendon, it is most likely a trigger finger. Injections can help some people, but if it doesn ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Surgery?: May need a surgical procedure and/or physical therapy. Best to see a hand surgeon for a more complete evaluation. You can then make a more informed de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
40 years experience Hand Surgery
Maybe: The old slam the book technique is not used much anymore. A hand surgeon can drain it in his/her office.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
This : This is definitely not a good idea, you could cause further injury. You can see a dermatologist or your primary care provider for treatment. A common ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month