A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i pop my ganglion cyst on my wrist with a thumbtack and push out the gel substance i've tried hitting it with a book and it wont work and i've had it for like 6 months now and i want to get rid of it

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
This : This is definitely not a good idea, you could cause further injury. You can see a dermatologist or your primary care provider for treatment. A common procedure is placing a needle into the cyst drawing the liquid out, and then injecting a steroid, and then splinting the wrist to keep it from moving. This fairly successful treatment and is a good option for you since you have had the cyst for 6 months. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Troy Reyna
44 years experience Pediatric Surgery
You could.: If you were to proceed it would be painful and risk infection and/or injury to other structures in the wrist, like tendons, nerves. It would not be recommended. Surgery is safer.
Answered on Jan 25, 2013
Dr. Troy Reyna
44 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Ganglion cyst: This is a benign cyst that results from a rupture of the synovial capsule of the bones in the wrist. It can get bigger over time and cause symptoms. Treatment can involve aspiration with a high risk of recurrence or surgery to repair it. Surgery is outpatient and can take about an hour.
Answered on Apr 1, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
35 years experience Podiatry
Ganglion: Did you have a surgical procedure to remove it or have it drained ? See another surgeon if 2 times and it's still there. Don't do the tatoo - especi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Provider is best: Draining the cyst with a needle and syringe at your provider's office is the preferred way. In the past some people have traumatized the cyst by hitti ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
A splint or wrap : Will not prevent a ganglion but it could prevent motion and there are times that increased wrist motion leads to a ganglion getting larger in size. Wr ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If it pops when-: -U flex it and locks, & U feel the lump move with the tendon, it is most likely a trigger finger. Injections can help some people, but if it doesn ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month