A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if someone got dizzy from idiopathic intracranial hypertension and headache, would you expect them to wrosen upon going form upright to supine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Walter Husar
33 years experience Neurology
Maybe: There may be a postural component to the degree of headache. Also may worsen if you strain at a bowel movement. The headache is occurring from the increased intracranial pressure and one may not sense the degree of worsened headache.
Answered on Mar 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes ;ClassicMigraine: 18 mmhg is a bit high for an initial opening pressure; nl typically considered in the 7-15 range. The symptoms you describe are classic migraine (vasc ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
19 years experience Neurology
Raised pressure: Intracranial hypertension normally results in headaches and blurred vision, not chest pain, cough, or difficulty breathing.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not good: Properly medicated hypertension should stay in the normal range, which this is not. This is not go to the ER now high but it is a reason to contact yo ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Constellation of : Symptoms merits further evaluation with your physician as there is too much going on than can be adequately here.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month