U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

worried! can unborn baby withdrawal over just few vicodin taken early on in pregnancy like 17-23 wks. i only took 1-2 mthly & will it show afterbirth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Stay calm: A few vicodin taken during pregnancy will not cause withdrawal. It is also unlikely to cause any birth defects. Please discuss your concerns with your ob. But be reassured that unless you are opiate dependent, your baby will not be affected by a few doses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
