U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

after 1 year on plavix (clopidogrel) and aspirin for 2 stents for lad will a patient usuaaly discontinue the plavix (clopidogrel).(diabetic also)?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
Cardiology 23 years experience
Yes: Most would recommend 12 months of Aspirin and clopidogrel after coronary stent, followed by Aspirin indefinitely. In some patients shorter or longer duration of treatment with both may be recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
