U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 65-year-old male asked:

my dad is 65 and has a slow growing tumour on the floor of his mouth. he's had oral cancer 5x & no more treatment is possible. how long does he have?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Hard to say but...: This is impossible for anyone to know, esp. Since you have not told us the type of tumour he has (there are mult. Possibilities). But even if we knew it is hard to predict. I question whether no treatment is possible. Get second (; 3rd) opinions. Even if conventional options are exhausted alternative therapies- diet, herbs, homeopathy, acupuncture, mind-body approaches etc. Could extend his life.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Impossible to say: It depends on the specific cell type of the tumor and how aggressive it is.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
No Physician Knows: It is impossible to make accurate, reliable predictions for any individual, at any time. Occasionally physicians suggest time frames based on loosely defined averages of groups of people, but even a physician very familiar with your father's situation cannot predict with much accuracy. As embodied souls with a mind, complex+fragile brain running a complex+fragile body with millions of orders/sec:.
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Provided original answer
The primary job of the immune system is to protect our body's existence from cells which (a) kill other cells &/or (b) also grow in other portions of the body; the two primary definitions of cancerous cells. Everyone gets malignant cells, yet most of us not cancer. What it the difference? Those whose immune system kills the cancer cells way before Doctors finally see cancer & those who do not.
Mar 8, 2014
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Provided original answer
While people/physicians have developed and continue to promote many different treatments for cancer, they are essentially all off target; removal of obvious cancer growth or poisons (of all cells), none perfectly targeted. The larger factor is what is going in within your father, at hidden levels; his reasons for giving up on life & all its difficulties versus staying alive for whatever purpose(s)
Mar 8, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
There's no telling: It could be tomorrow. It could be years. Enjoy each day with him.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Hard to tell: If the tumor is not that aggressive (slow growing) and he maintains the ability to swallow and breath for a while, he may be able to do quite well for a while. It really depends on the type of the tumor, its growth and the involvement of the adjacent organs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
