U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

My dad has small cell lung cancer, after chemotherapy the tumor was reduced 80%, can it still grow if left alone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
It can spread withou: It can spread without any therapy, it is not cured and you have to continue treatment recommended by your oncologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nathaniel Evans III
Surgery - Thoracic 20 years experience
Yes: Small cell lung cancer often responds very well to chemotherapy (shrinks) but it is unfortunately also common for the cancer to return after the completion of chemotherapy. Your medical and radiation oncologists can give you the best information for your father's particular case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
