U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 39-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound showed sludge in gallbladder. hida scan was 78% ejaction with positive cck. ruq pain for 5 years. do you think surgery is required?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Never required: Surgery is not required for this. Your doc should be able to give you some statistics on how likely he is to fix your problem with surgery. Might be about 50/50 chances although he will know your case better and more specifically.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
