A member asked:

Ultrasound showed sludge in gallbladder. hida scan was 78% ejaction with positive cck. ruq pain for 5 years. do you think surgery is required?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dan Fisher answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Surgery is not required for this. Your doc should be able to give you some statistics on how likely he is to fix your problem with surgery. Might be about 50/50 chances although he will know your case better and more specifically.

Answered May 8, 2015

2.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...