A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound showed poorly distended gallbladder & hida scan showed 0%ef. what does this mean?. food causes slight pain. will i need surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Gallbladder problem: Your studies and your symptoms show that your gallbladder is not working well. In addition to the risk of having attacks of pain, there is a risk of more serious infection of the gallbladder (acute cholecystitis). Surgery to remove the gallbladder now is optional, but it's much easier and lower risk to remove it now, compared to after it turns into a bigger problem.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Never required: Surgery is not required for this. Your doc should be able to give you some statistics on how likely he is to fix your problem with surgery. Might be ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sabha Ganai
19 years experience Surgical Oncology
Uncertain: Pain without gallstones and a normal gallbladder ejection fraction is not a great idea to be thinking about getting your gallbladder out. Would see y ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Hunter
12 years experience General Surgery
HIDA Scan: If your HIDA scan showed poor gallbladder emptying, that doesn't necessarily mean you will have abnormal liver function tests. Your gallbladder isn't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Reflux: Given the ultrasound is normal and HIDA did not show biliary dysfunction, I would not think a cholecystectomy would be of value. However, you should ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month