U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 27-year-old female asked about a female:

Is it safe to discontinue gabapentin for anxiety if it was only taken for one day and total dose 600mg? pt. also takes adderall prozac (fluoxetine) and birth contr

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes, it can be: Discontinued without taper after taking for one day. But - please discuss with your prescribing provider.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 52 years experience
Yes: it was not taken long enough to be concerned


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
