U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Should i be concerned if my doctor prescribed prozac (fluoxetine) and gabapentin. are they safe to take together?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Yes, can be: Yes, Prozac (fluoxetine) and Gabapentin can be safely prescribed and taken together -- as long as your doctor is monitoring carefully for any increased sedation, etc. Please ask your own doctor about any medications or other treatment issues that concern you. I'm sure s/he'd want to know, so s/he can explain more carefully.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
