U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Patient" currently on 20 mg prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.m.) and 600 gabapentin (p.m.) for past 2 mos. anxiety rising. feels lost. wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 36 years experience
YES IT IS A PROBLEM: Definitely an issue here. Need medications reevaluated. Noe sure if these are the only medications that have been tried or if there are substance abuse issues as well. Need to evaluate for bipolar disorder and try more or different antidepressant and maybe an anxiolytic.
Last updated Sep 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
