U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 44-year-old female asked:

Just had normal mri/mra of neck, carotid, posterior fossa - now numbness face, then arm, now legs. should i worry about stroke?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
No: Not stroke. Have you had any EMG or other testing? Is c spine ok?!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Neurologist: .If these symptoms persist you should have an evaluation by a neurologist to check for polyneuritis, multiple sclerosis, calcium deficiency, etc. Stroke wouldn't affect such scattered areas of the body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kent
Dr. Robert Kent commented
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine 14 years experience
There are stroke syndromes that can cause unilateral sensory loss, especially if the stroke is in the parietal region. Do not discount this as possibly being stroke symptoms if they came on abruptly especially. MS is a possibility, as it is called the great imitator. Polyneuritis would not occur in a unilateral pattern like this. Get assessed sooner than later.
Mar 5, 2014
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine 14 years experience
Yes: If you just had clear imaging recently, and then after that started noticing this, then yes, you should still consider stroke. While those images came out clear, that was just one moment of time. Anything can happen after that, and with one sided numbness, i would recommend getting checked out as soon as possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kent
Dr. Robert Kent commented
Physical & Rehabilitation Medicine 14 years experience
Provided original answer
You are getting answers on here from non-neuro people, so I do agree you should see a neurologist. There must have been a reason you had that imaging done, suggesting other risk factors. If there was nothing to worry about, the testing would not have been done. A few months back, we had a 26 yr old with a small parietal stroke, same symptoms in our rehab unit. See a neurologist to be safe.
Mar 5, 2014
Last updated Aug 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
