A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed small airway disease / asthma. on advair diskuz 250/50 and proair hfa. would it be beneficial to get a finger pulse oximeter and a peak flow meter to track (especially during attacks)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joshua Marks
11 years experience Emergency Medicine
It wouldn't hurt: The more information you have at your disposal the better understanding and management you and your pcp will have.
Answered on Mar 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
A peak flow suffices: And it is better to monitor and record ur peak flow readings am and pm, there are variations, night timereadings are bit lower, that would help ur md better direct your treatment and as well would predict if any astham exacrbation would happen hours ahead of time, an asthma action plan planned with ur 1ry md or with ur allergist will help, no need for an oximeter, review all ur meds with ur md.
Answered on Dec 19, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
18 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
More data: To give a better estimate, you will need your height, and you can look at this table: http://www.Sh.Lsuhsc.Edu/fammed/outpatientmanual/peakflowtables. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Peak flow meter: You are better off checking your peak flow since by the time the O2 sat drops you could be in serious trouble. Normal SaO2 is >95%. Asthma special ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Steroids: People with chronic asthma or COPD if they need steroid should not be withheld as it is lifesaving. We do have to protect the bones as we want to avoi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: A pulse ox of 92% indicates a moderate asthma attack. Pulse is normal. More importantly is wether or not your child is responding to treatment. Prop ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month