U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Olancha, CA
A 44-year-old female asked:

how long do i have to wait to have arthroscopy of the hip after getting a cortisone shot in that joint? do i have to wait to get it out of body?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
No : If the injection helped tell your surgeon( not sure if it was in the hip joint or hip bursa)... Either way if injection helped than arthroscopy may help( for bursectomy or hip labral tear). The steroid injection may have been a diagnostic and / or therapeutic injection but does not affect ( by itself) timing for surgery... Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is the thin hair covering the surface of my baby's body?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Lanugo: At birth very often babies bodies are covered in areas with soft hair called lanugo. This hair will disappear over the next weeks.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my body hair while i'm pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can bleach your hair while pregnant.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How can I manage excess body hair in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hair remover: It it due to the high levels of Progesterone which acts like a male hormone. It can cause hair growth.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is excess body hair common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The hormone Progesterone is very high in pregnancy and has male hormone side effects including hair growth.
A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
