A member asked:

Had gynae surgery took approx hour/hour half. now have peroneal nerve damage could surgery be the cause. having injections in foot no other illness.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Complex: Peroneal nerve damage in the leg can occur after surgery, particularly in cases using stirrups. This should not however have anything to do with infections in your foot. The nerve injury is also hard to diagnose, and even it is is injured, it is usually temporary. May take several months to get better. I would see your surgeon for a more complete evaluation. Hope this helps!

Answered 2/25/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question