U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 46-year-old female asked:

Is surgery needed for foot drop from anterior tarsal tunnel syndrome (deep peroneal nerve entrapment) from ant tib tenosynovitis from ultrasound burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Get 2nd opinion: U have a hx of compartment syndrome and fasciotimies... You've been through alot. The surgery u are discussing is not a commonly done orthopedic or perpipheral nerve release. I would get another opinion before you have surgery . Best option would be to see a surgeon who has done this release several times before. Do some research . Good luck!
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Something does not: Sound right about this. The common peroneal nerve can cause a drop foot. The deep peroneal nerve from ant tarsal tunnel is on the top of the foot. The nerve runs deep as the name implies and hence would not be affected from ultrasound. Entrapment of this nerve would not cause a dropfoot, it usually causes numbness to the first webspace or great toe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
