A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me what to expect with someone who has tried retinol gel patches on acne ice pick scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It won't work: I'm really sorry that the person's acne was neglected in the first place. He/she is setting up for even more disappointment. The choices are to keep the scars -- as some Hollywood leads have done to look "touch" -- or get with a plastic surgeon or dermatologist equipped to deal with these.
Answered on Jul 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is a mild way of inproving fine lines but it can also thin the skin and make you at higher risk for sun burn or sun damage. When used alot after a ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: Yes it may cause smoothness of the skin
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: This is to prevent or shorten the duration of a acne lesion.They will not have an effect on the already formed scars. However by clearing an acne lesi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Erythromycin: No, the topical antibiotic application is meant to treat active infection or prevent infection which inflames acne, it does not improve the appearance ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month