A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will concentration of microencapsulated retinol at 1.5% help with hyper-pigmentation marks & acne scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: Yes it may cause smoothness of the skin
Answered on Apr 22, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is a mild way of inproving fine lines but it can also thin the skin and make you at higher risk for sun burn or sun damage. When used alot after a ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It won't work: I'm really sorry that the person's acne was neglected in the first place. He/she is setting up for even more disappointment. The choices are to keep t ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Merrick Elias
Specializes in Dermatology
Yes- check with Derm: Depending upon your skin type and the amount of scarring/hyperpigmentation, peels may be of some help. There are many modalities used to treat both c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month