A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will erythromcyin gel 2% help my acne scars to fade?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Erythromycin: No, the topical antibiotic application is meant to treat active infection or prevent infection which inflames acne, it does not improve the appearance of existing acne scars. Depending on the type of scar you may have, you will need more aggressive treatments such as subcision, peels, microneedling, resurfacing etc. Pigmentation is yet another story and will need different treatment.
Answered on Dec 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Perumunda Sharma
47 years experience Emergency Medicine
No refrigeration.: It does not need refrigeration.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Erythromycin gel: Instructions are generally on the container along with the pharmacist instruction sheet. Store erythromycin gel at room temperature between 68 and 77 ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Helps if healed: Yes silicone gel will help if your acne is healed and controlled. It is not good for active acne lesions.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Try something better: There are a variety of medications with the word "clear". Your best over-the-counter treatment is benzoyl peroxide. If this has not cleared you in two ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month