U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will erythromcyin gel 2% help my acne scars to fade?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
Erythromycin: No, the topical antibiotic application is meant to treat active infection or prevent infection which inflames acne, it does not improve the appearance of existing acne scars. Depending on the type of scar you may have, you will need more aggressive treatments such as subcision, peels, microneedling, resurfacing etc. Pigmentation is yet another story and will need different treatment.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Will my ice pick acne scars fade?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: I'm sorry you weren't offered effective treatment as you should have been. Acne is a non-lifestyle-related, chronic, serious disease that remits on its own; it can be cured only by time but can always be managed. Several hollywood "hunks" have kept their acne scars for "character"; should you want yours less visible, a dermatologist with a filler or other rx can do it for you.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
