U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Decatur, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

is amoxcillin a good treatment for proteus mirabilis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Proteus mirabilis: I am assuming you have UTI with this organism. If so, Amoxicillin may be quite effective, assuming the strain you have is sensitive. Of greater concern is the fact that this bug is often present more often in complicated utis and perhaps this should be discussed with your doctor. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I get my baby to take amoxicillin without fussing?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tzanetos
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Small drops: Two strategies that might be helpful: one would be to drop a few drops from a dropper into your babies mouth at a time until the dose is done. Sometimes babies will tolerate this better than the whole dose at once. Also, some pharmacies will add different flavors to the antibiotic, so you can experiment over time to find out which flavor your child likes best.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Should I take amoxicillin for salmonella?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Skow
Family Medicine 12 years experience
No: It's not likely to help. I would see your doctor to get a proper prescription and confirm the diagnosis of salmonella.
Mechanicsburg, PA
A 26-year-old male asked:

How long are you contagious with strep after you have started taking amoxicillin?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Generally 24 hours: Once on the antibiotic for 24 hours is typically when schools allow students to go back to class, but i would also recommend reducing your exposure to others until the fever is gone and you start to feel better.
GA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can I take theraflu max d while on amoxicillin 875mg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Soroosh Armandi
Anti-Aging Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: There are 4 ingredients to thera-flu max d. Acetaminophen, guaifenesen, dextormethorphin, and Pseudoephedrine and none of those interact with amoxicillin.
GA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Does zinc drops effect amoxicillin?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lena Caron
Dr. Lena Caronanswered
Cardiology 73 years experience
No.: Currently, there is no evidence that suggests zinc interferes with the effect of amoxicillin. Amoxicillin is similar to penicillin, in that it interferes with the synthesis of the bacterial cell wall. Because of this similarity, anyone with an allergy to penicillin should not take amoxicillin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
