U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 21-year-old female asked:

is it normal that proteus mirabilis becomes resistant to prulifloxacin? and in what cases it becomes resistant??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Yes: Some bacteria, (fortunately not all), including P. Mirabilis, can become resistant to any antibiotic which it was previously sensitive to. This usually happens when the bacteria has been exposed to that antibiotic ( or a similar antibiotic from the same group) on a number of occasions and it develops a mechanism to evade the effect of the antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Proteus syndrome: what kinds of treatment are available for it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Nothing Curative: Proteus syndrome refers to the abnormal growth of bone, tissue, and skin. There is no specific treatment that will stop or cure this problem. Local dermatological procedures and plastic surgery can help limit some of the effects. Also, surgery may be needed if underlying organs become affected by surrounding abnormal tissue growth.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the proteus syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Proteus Syndrome: Proteus syndrome, also known as wiedemann syndrome (named after the german paediatrician hans-rudolf wiedemann), is a congenital disorder that causes skin overgrowth and atypical bone development, often accompanied by tumors over half the body. Proteus syndrome is highly variable] and is named after the greek sea-god proteus, who could change his shape. Tumors of skin and bone develop with aging.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Are there treatments for proteus syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Nothing Curative: Proteus syndrome refers to the abnormal growth of bone, tissue, and skin. There is no specific treatment that will stop or cure this problem. Local dermatological procedures and plastic surgery can help limit some of the effects. Also, surgery may be needed if underlying organs become affected by surrounding abnormal tissue growth.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of proteus syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Proteus Syndrome: Proteus syndrome, also known as wiedemann syndrome (named after the german paediatrician hans-rudolf wiedemann), is a congenital disorder that causes skin overgrowth and atypical bone development, often accompanied by tumors over half the body. Proteus syndrome is highly variable] and is named after the greek sea-god proteus, who could change his shape. Tumors of skin and bone develop with aging.
Decatur, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

A question answered here said proteus mirabilis can be passed by human contact. Then i asked if it could be passed sexually. Answer was no. Is it true?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, no, or maybe: Depends on how one looks at the words. Sexual contact is a type of human contact, so anything that can be transmitted by human contact obviously can be transmitted by sexual contact. However, doctors usually only say the typical std's (sti's, sexually transmitted infections) are transmitted sexually. Chicken pox can go from person to person while they have sex, but it's "not sexually transmitted".

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
