U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uniontown, OH
A 47-year-old female asked:

proteus mirabilis & e. coli uti chronic. after treatment, would hiprex be prophylactic in proteus bacteria prevention or not effected by hiprex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Hiprex: It may reduce the development of drug resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of antibacterial drugs. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
