U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring Valley, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

aftr tooth pulled can u taste an infection drain if there is one im having weird taste in my mouth & swallowing i taste in my chest start 2 days later?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Chan
Dentistry 20 years experience
Absolutely.: If there was a large infection and a significant amount of pus building up, it can continue for several days after the tooth is extracted. That being said, with the tooth gone and the source of the infection gone, there will be no new pus forming, whatever was inside simply needs to drain and clear.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
Very possible: Go back to dentist for a post op. Exam -you may have to be placed on antibiotics if infection is present or just may need to rinse with hydrogen peroxide.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
