U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 49-year-old female asked:

going through menopause. t-vag says endo stripe is 0.4 cm, small post.uterin fibroid 0.9cm, some benign nabothian cysts in cervix. anything worrisome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
No worries.: A small uterine fibroid is usually asymptomatic and is not dangerous. A fibroid will usually shrink after menopause from decreasing estrogen levels. Your endometrial stripe is also normal. Nabothian cysts are also normal . None of these findings pose any risk to your health.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
I agree with Dr Hulse. Stop worrying
Feb 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
