A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i sit out of soccer if i'm having what i think is sciatica problems from an injury a year ago ? will this tingling/weakness in my leg persist?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes you should: This issue in a 20 year old needs a more extensive evaluation rather than waiting and hoping, . This evaluation should include an mri. See an orthopedist for this problem. Avoid strenuous activity until then.
Answered on Feb 17, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Spine Injury: This chronic pain in the distribution as you suggested is the result of an irritated nerve or facet joints or other injury typically in the lumbar spine (low back) which are caused by herniated disks, spinal stenosis or degenerative disc disease, etc requiring further evaluation by a spine specialist.
Answered on Feb 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 79-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Back pain: Physical therapy. One third of all patients after back surgery will not get release of their symptoms completely.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
WHICH tests are fine: Which tests do mean are fine? And is this a feeling that suddenly comes on without warning? Does it build? Is it only there for less than 2-3 seconds ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Many things: The list of possibilities depends on your medical history and other conditions. I see you've had an EMG/NCV procedure which was unrevealing but if th ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Very Unlikely: The reports of Zyprexa causing Guillan Barre Syndrome a serious neurological condition is highly suspect and unlikely in my opinion.And you are talkin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month