U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 38-year-old male asked:

l5s1 disc hern chronic back&sciatic pain. orthepedic declined surgery stating too risky.awaiting scs.can now barely walk with pain severe limp&pain/pressure. is it normal for walking to be so bad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guy Fogel
Dr. Guy Fogel answered
Orthopedic Surgery 44 years experience
That is not right: You should be able to get pain relief either with injections of steroid or a small laminotomy surgery.
Dr. Sheila Liewald
Holistic Medicine 14 years experience
Acupuncture would be very safe and could be very helpful.
Feb 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
