A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after treating recurrent pelvic infection due to chlamydia, infection till not clear because i have had chlamydia 18 years.shall i cure in future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia: Do not know how you were treated or the rest of your medical history, but there seems to be a good possibility that you have repeatedly been reinfected. Has your sexual partner been treated?
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Schifilliti
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Chlamydia infection can be without symptoms in many women. Internal scarring and fallopian tube damage may occur. Sometimes that scarring can later le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Chlamydia in the past increases your risk of pelvic inflammatory disease and can lead to infertility or at least an increase ectopic (tubal) pregnanci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes,after many years: Non-symptomatic in majority of women. May develop vaginal bleeding, abdominal pain, urinary frequency oe pain with sex. Often undetected for years & t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Miriam Sivkin
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Were you treated too: Both of you need treatment. Discuss followup with md.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month