U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gardner, CO
A female asked:

Hello,i just took a 1 gram powder from of azithromycin for chlamydia infection but vomited within 30min to an hr of taking should i be perscibed more ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Get re-treated: Unfortunately, azithromycin can be quite irritating to the stomach and intestines and sometimes causes nausea and vomiting. Research has shown that with vomiting later than 30 minutes, enough drug is retained to cure chlamydia. But up to 30 minutes, re-treatment is necessary. Ask your doctor about getting pills instead of the powder form; or use doxycycline, which requires 7 days treatment.
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
