U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 64-year-old male asked about a 32-year-old male:

68 years old male with past history of scc buccal mucosa, now with severly dysplastic keratinizing squamous cells. any other treatment than wide excisn?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stachler
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Dysplastic cells: Photodynamic therapy may be useful in your case. You take a photosynsitizer and then a laser and destroy the cells by lighting the specific areas. Look up centers that offer this. It may be an option for you. We do it at henry ford hospital. Good luck.
Dr. William Bohen
Dentistry 47 years experience
Tissue graft: Dear sir: i recently took a course about grafting formulas made from the patients own blood then centifuged with an intraspin centfriguge for 12 min. @ 2700 rpm's. This yields a layering of different cells of the patient's.There are at least 4 different compounds used to concentrate the platelets (wbc's) and theirs becomes part of a healing dressing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
