A 80-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Brain meningioma CT scan why kidney function test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Meningioma: When treating any form of abnormal growth it is appropriate tho be sure that all your body systems are normal when assessing for further treatment.
Answered on Mar 26, 2019
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
if CT scan will have contrast, checking to be sure kidneys can safely handle the dye load.
Feb 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience in Radiology
Falx calcification: This is likely to be a benign tumor. But MRI will see the tumor more clearly. It will also see the dura and the meninges if they are involved. In g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Consider tx: Consider treatment for symptomatic meningioma or meningioma > 3 cm. See neurosurgeon first for eval and determine if there is a need for tx.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience in Neurology
Very strange: Not certain what to make of the disparity between the CT scan and the MRI. In some cases, a lesion is so small that it is missed by the artifact crea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience in Neurology
Brain CT: repost pls: I'll assume you didn't just wander into a CT facility & make an impulse purchase. A doctor ordered the CT scan for a reason. What was the reason? ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month