U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 28-year-old female asked:

6 montes after thyroidectomy and rai, thyroglobuline <0.1 ng/ml and antithyroglobuline antibodies are 47.8 iu/ml. no tsh elevation. is this good, bad?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
If this was done: For a thyroid cancer, and your serum thyroglobulin was elevated prior to therapy, it means there is no further evidence of thyroid tissue, which is very good. There is no other logical reason to have had both a thyroidectomy and rai. If you have had thyroid cancer, you want to take enough brand name T4 replacement to keep your TSH suppressed to above 0, but in the range of 0.1 or lower. Check with.
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Okay: I assume that you had thyroid cancer. If this is the case, you want to be on enough thyroid hormone so that the TSH is in the lower range of normal or slightly low (0.2-1.0). Unfortunately, having thyroglobulin antibodies makes the thyroglobulin level unreliable as an indicator or residual thyroid tissue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
