U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sherman, TX
A 53-year-old female asked:

i take metoprolol er 12.025 mg. and i take that at night before bed and take benicar (olmesartan) hct 6.025 don't tk b/p pill today .so just tk metoprolol tonit?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Go back on your routine tomorrow. Check your BP now and if it is high 1 hour after metoprolol take benicar/hct. You are taking very low doses of both medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the adverse effects of beta blockers during cardiac rehabilitation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Beta blockers: Beta blockers are the drug of choice for cardiac patients for prevention of future coronary events. The drug can lower the peak heart rate during exercise. However, patients can continue to get a good training effect even on the beta blockers. The benefits of the drugs far outweigh the potential risks unless the person has severe asthma that could be potentially made worse by the beta blockers.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have a baby 7 month 7 days, I don't know why he always cry at night during sleeping?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Probably separation : As most infants reach 6-9 mo they become aware of how important their primary caregivers are to their happiness & well being. At that point their brain doesn't usually let them understand that people they don't see are still around. If baby is awake as you check them at night and settles immediately when they see you this is likely. Some babies just fuss as they drift thru sleep stages to settle.
A 41-year-old member asked:

If I have nocturnal epilepsy can I still get a drivers license?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangalanswered
Sleep Medicine 43 years experience
Depends on state law: Depending on the state law where you live, seizures of any kind have to be in control with no recent seizure for you to maintain your drivers license.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will lamotragine help me with my nocturnal epilepsy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 18 years experience
Lamotragine: Depending on type of nocturnal seizures and the dose of medication, Lamictal can be helpful. Please discuss with qualified neurologist or sleep specialist with regards to your particular case.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have twitching at night during pms, its causing me to lose sleep?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
No: There is a sleep disorder associated with the menstrual cycle. Talk to a sleep specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
