U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 29-year-old female asked:

I will be attending a wedding soon. drinks will be served. will it be safe for me to have 1 if i take metoprolol and benicar (olmesartan) hct?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Bankov
Anesthesiology 38 years experience
One - yes: Having one drink should not change your well-being . If you have several though you might find your heart racing, among other unpleasant and potentially harmful things.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
